[ntp:questions] Packet timestamps when using Windows-7/Vista

unruh unruh at wormhole.physics.ubc.ca
Fri Dec 11 19:30:01 UTC 2009


On 2009-12-11, Martin Burnicki <martin.burnicki at meinberg.de> wrote:
> David,
>
> David J Taylor wrote:
>> Folks,
>> 
>> [Posted to NTP Hackers, but no reaction there as yet]
>> 
>> I've written a small program which sends some SNTP packets to various NTP
>> servers on my LAN, and looks at the timestamps which the server adds as
>> its RX and TX times.  With Windows-7 and Vista I'm seeing some odd
>> results.  I'm measuring (server TX) - (server RX) time.
>> 
>> 1 - Bacchus - Windows 2000 Server - GPS/PPS ref. clock - older computer -
>> 550MHz Pentium III.  Most values around 70 us (microseconds) with a tail
>> up to about 120us.
>
> This looks like the clock interpolation works pretty good here. 70us sound
> like the "normal" execution time to handle the packet, which may be
> extended to e.g 120 us (or even more) if e.g. an IRQ occurs during the
> processing.
>
>> 2 - Feenix - Windows XP Home - GPS/PPS ref. clock - 1.9GHz single core
>> Pentium 4.  Most values around 20-40us, tail to 100us.  Occasional values
>> out to 1000us or more.
>>  
>> 3 - Narvik - Windows XP Pro - LAN-synced - ~2.2GHz dual-core PC.  Most
>> values 6 - 11us.  Occasionally more.
>
> Similar as above. Please keep in mind timestamping is in user space here, so
> there may not only be IRQs but also task switches etc. which expand the
> time between packet reception and transmission of a reply.
>  
>> 4 - Gemini - Windows Vista - LAN synced - ~2.2GHz dual-core PC.  A
>> distribution ranging from about -1000us to +1000us, possibly triangular
>> (I'm looking on a log Y-axis).
>> 
>> 5 - Puffin - Windows Vista - wifi-LAN-synced - ~2+ GHz dual-core PC.
>> Similar results to Gemini.
>> 
>> 6 - Stamsund - Windows 7 - GPS/PPS ref. clock - 2.8GHz single core HT
>> Pentium 4.  Most results in the range 17-25us, but with some extremes.
>> 
>> 7 - Hydra - Windows 7 - LAN synced - single-core AMD 3200+. Similar
>> distribution to Gemini.
>
> For Gemini, Puffin, and Hydra:
>
> If you are running one of Dave Hart's 4.2.5 or 4.2.6 binaries then the clock
> interpolation may be disabled, and the system time increases in 1 ms steps.
>
> On the other hand, I've also seen systems where the interpolated time steps
> back and forth by 1 ms, due to the time passed by Windows to the timer APC
> callback steppingby 1 ms. I have *observed* this on XP, but I can imagine
> this also happens on newer systems.
>
> Please note:
>
> Even if under Vista/Windows 7 the system time increments in 1 ms steps, the
> nominal standard tick count is still ~15600 (15601 on a Vista machine
> here), i.e ~15.6 ms. Since this is not an integral multiple of 1 ms there
> must be some math which converts from 1 ms steps to 15.6 ms steps, and that
> math may suffer from rounding errors.
>
> AFAICS this is still the basic problem as under XP or earlier, when the MM
> timer has been set: The MM timer ticks at 1 ms, but the system time ticks
> at 15.625 ms, and there also needs to be a conversion from one tick rate to
> the other.
>
> The difference in Vista/7 vs. 2000/XP seems to be that
> GetSystemTimeAsFiletime returns values from the 1 ms "tick domain" for the
> newer systems whereas it returns values from the 15 ms "tick domain" on
> older systems.
>  
>> So there are two things about these results which concern me:
>> 
>> A - if my program is correct, it seems that the timestamps on the
>> Windows-7/Vista systems are being set inconsistently, in that the server
>> transmit timestamp can be /before/ the receive timestamp!  From the
>> distribution it seems that one timestamp is "precise" and the other a
>> Windows value based on a one millisecond (approx) timer.
>
> As I tried to explain above, this looks to me like a +/- 1 LSB (i.e. 1ms)
> problem. IIRC then Dave Hart has implemented some code in the clock
> interpolation routine which shall reduce the potential +/- 1 ms jitter in
> general. However, I'm not sure whether this routine is in effect if clock
> interpolation is disabled, eg. on Vista/7.
>  
>> B - Why does the Windows-7 system with a GPS/PPS reference clock not
>> behave in the same way i.e. it doesn't give negative (TX-RX) times?
>
> Concerning the 1ms-to-15.6ms conversion mentioned above:
> A *possible* reason I can imagine is that this depends on whether the clock
> runs too fast or too slow at its nominal tick rate (i.e. the on-board xtal
> is below or above its nominal frequency). In one case the frequency drift
> compensation has to *add* an offset to the standard tick rate, in the other
> case an offset needs to be subtracted. Depending on the way how the
> conversion has been implemented in the Windows kernel, a positive offset
> may lead to rounding errors whereas a negative one may not, or vice-versa.
> All the above are only assumptions.
>  
>> What I don't know is whether these results are to be expected, whether
>> they may have any effect on the operation of NTP, and whether they might
>> even be the results of coding errors.  I'm wondering whether this
>> indicates that something could be done to improve NTP on Windows-7/Vista,
>> and whether it might even provide a further clue as to why 4.2.5 performs
>> worse on Windows-7/Vista than on 2000/XP.
>
> IMO it will be very hard to improve things for NTP if you do not know the
> exact details why this happens. The proper solution would be if the MS
> developers cared about the clock interpolation, and made the Windows system
> time available at a higher resolution, especially since the available API
> calls already support higher resolution.
>
> Those guys know how the Windows timekeeping has been coded, they know when
> CPU clock rates are switche to save power, etc., and they could handle this
> in kernel space. So timekeeping apps like NTP would not need to care about
> limitations of the underlying OS.
>
> Martin

And given these results would the advice given by some in this list 
to go ahead and use Windows as a time server still stand?

(Of course it depends on the accuracy required. For 1 sec accuracy, it
looks like it should be fine.)




More information about the questions mailing list