[ntp:questions] Re: Reach error codes

Ralf Fassel ralfixx at gmx.de
Mon Jan 23 14:11:39 UTC 2006


* ssubrama at ssd.usa.alcatel.com (SivaKumar Subramani)
| When I execute the "ntpq -p" displays reach value for all the time
| source as 377.  What it means?

The 'reach' field is not an error code.  Basically octal '377' means
that the server(s) was reachable w/o problem during the last
connections.  If the reach value drops towards zero then there are
problems reaching that server.  See RFC 1305 for more details on the
implementation.

R'




More information about the questions mailing list