[ntp:questions] reftime > xmt in server reply valid?

Miroslav Lichvar mlichvar at redhat.com
Thu May 5 11:29:19 UTC 2011


Hi,

RFC 5905 has in section 5.1.1.:

/*
 * Verify valid root distance.
 */

if (r->rootdelay / 2 + r->rootdisp >= MAXDISP || p->reftime >
    r->xmt)
	return;                 /* invalid header values */


But it seems that ntpd (at least 4.2.6p3 and 4.2.7p162) doesn't have
the reftime > xmt check, only the distance check, is that correct?

Thanks,

-- 
Miroslav Lichvar



More information about the questions mailing list